My #NewRelease FRIEND ZONED is out now!

I’m so excited to share that my latest novel is now available! It’s very special to me because it’s the first contemporary romance I’ve ever written. As some of you may know, most of my books have been paranormal romance. But I got the itch to write something completely different, and this story is a result of NaNoWriMo a couple years ago. I love writing diverse books and trying to write outside the box. I fell in love with these characters. And I hope you do, too!

I give you …. FRIEND ZONED.

friend-zoned-ebookAll’s fair in love and war until one person gets stuck in an arranged marriage.

Catherine ‘Cat’ Marek has a sociology paper due on dissecting the laws of attraction. Project Panty Drop will case study two different men; one she’ll go after in person and the other she’ll attempt to charm online. Hiding behind her beauty, she tries to cover up her true geeky side, and the fact that she’s partially deaf.

Jaidev ‘Jai’ Sankar needs to knock out a paper for his online sociology class. After an encounter with the Texas Tease, Cat Marek, he decides Project Friend Zoned will be the ultimate topic, proving a guy can remain in the friend zone with a girl he finds attractive.

As Cat puts the moves into overdrive, Jai finds it harder to remain in the ‘friend zone’ with her. The only thing keeping him from letting go is the fact his hardcore Hindu parents have a wedding scheduled for him. When neither can resist their attraction, the fight no longer becomes about their papers, but about the freedom to love each other.

buylinks

amazon  bn  ibooks

excerpt

Her face haunted me. The adorable dimple pitted in her cheek caught my eye first. Sexy full lips that folded into a gorgeous smile just about took my breath away. I did my best not to continuously stare at her, managing to throw just a few glances here and there hoping she got the message. But she didn’t take the bait. Instead, she gave me a ‘too good for you’ glance while she plowed down a server on her way to the bathroom, probably to restock the toilet paper in her bra.

The Texas Tease, I called it. Lots of girls at UT had it—this one in particular—in spades. Shorter than my normal tastes, her alluring doe-eyes caught me off guard. The memory of her petite frame sashaying as she worked those sexy, black pumps played on a loop in my head. Along with the way her long, brown hair bounced with every step like a damn shampoo commercial.

She drove me insane, and I didn’t even know her name. At least Mick confirmed she was a student at UT, apparently in one of his Economics classes.

She intrigued me, sitting in a sports bar drinking beer while her prissy friend sipped wine. I even caught her glancing at the Longhorn game on the big screen. A cute girl who likes beer and football? Every guy’s dream. If only she weren’t a snob. But, I’d put her in her place. And I had the perfect plan.

The ring of my Skype alert disrupted my plotting. Incoming message from Kanti, my best friend.

Kanti: Hey …

                                                    Me: What’s up, brat?

Kanti: You busy?

                                                     Me: Never too busy for you.

Kanti: Stop with the sugar, you’re giving

me diabetes.

                                                     Me: LOL Better get used to it.

Kanti: Ugh. Don’t remind me. Quick, what

do you want for your birthday? You got the

new Mortal Kombat release already?

                                                       Me: Yeah, of course I do. But you don’t

have to get me anything. You know that.

Kanti: I can’t NOT get you anything.

                                                       Me: Tell me you talked to your parents and

the wedding’s called off. That would be an

awesome present.

Kanti: Seriously? You know that isn’t even

in the realm of possibilities. So shut it.

                                                        Me: I can dream, can’t I?

Kanti: Yeah, and I know what you do in

those dreams. Not even going there.

                                                         Me: You’re such a bitch. Why do I love you?

Kanti: Because we’re best friends.

                                                          Me: Well, there’s that.

Mick yelled through the door. “Jai, you comin’ down or what?”

“In a minute,” I replied.

                                                           Me: I gotta go. Kegger tonight and we’re

hosting.

Kanti: Email me and let me know what to

get you.

                                                           Me: Fine.

Kanti: LOL Kiss Kiss

                                                           Me: Whatever. LOL TTYL

I closed the lid on my laptop as Mick flung the door open.

“People are starting to arrive. You’re on keg duty first.”

I tossed him a nod. “Yeah, I know. I’m coming. Just finishing up some notes on my Sociology project.”

“I thought you dropped that class?” He folded his arms, leaning against the door-frame.

“I was going to until Professor Wilkinson agreed to let me take it online, since it’s the same time as my cinematography course.” I pulled out a notepad. “What’d you say that chick’s name was again? The one we saw at the bar today.”

“Catherine Marek. But I think she goes by Cat.” Mick shrugged. “Why? I thought you said she was a snob, and you weren’t gonna pursue her?”

“Oh, I’m not. I got my sights set on another girl I’ve been talking to for a little while. But I think that Cat chick will make for a perfect target on my sociology paper.” I wrote down her name and underlined it five times. “I’m calling it, Friend Zoned.”

Mick laughed. “Oh, this ought to be good. What’re you gonna do?”

“It’s what I’m not gonna do that’s going be the best part. I’m going to act like I’m interested, then when she takes the bait, I’ll friend zone her. I’m going to prove that a guy can be sexually attracted to a girl who’s interested in him and still remain only friends. I’ll be the best ‘friend’ she’s ever gonna have.”

abouttheauthor

Wren hails from the frozen tundra of Wisconsin where beer and cheese are their own food groups. But a cowboy swept her off her feet and carried her below the Mason-Dixon line to Texas, where she promptly lost all tolerance for cold and snow. Fueled by coffee, dreams, and men in kilts, Wren promises to bring you laughter, sexy fun time, and action that keeps you on the edge of your seat. The easiest way to her heart is anything to do with the Green Bay Packers, Doctor Who, or Joss Whedon.

authorlinks

goodreads     facebookbutton  thumbs_follow-me-twitter-buttons-and-icons7        smallzon

newlogobanner

#NewRelease Spotlight: THE NO FRAT CLAUSE, by H.K. Carlton

The NØ Frat Clause – Naughty Office Romance

Temptation … It’s all around us … the flesh is weak.

Haven’t we all been tempted, at one time or another? Sometimes it’s just too hard to be good.

Whether it’s that rich chocolatey slab of cake alongside a cold glass of white milk while you’re on a diet, or that drool-worthy musclebound guy at the gym who you can’t seem to keep your greedy gaze from, or the gorgeous young intern, new to the firm, who just needs some good training.

Temptation doesn’t obey the rules and though they try their best to fight it, Roger and Lexi, don’t either in, The NØ Frat Clause

Blurb:

Fresh out of college, Lexi Wideman lands an entry level job at a lucrative recruiting firm. Only six months into her tenure, she’s offered a major promotion—executive assistant to Roger Kent, the company’s coveted corporate headhunter. Older, irresistible, and ruggedly handsome, Roger Kent turns her into a liquid pool of need with just one smoldering glance. But the opportunity is just too good to pass up this early in her career. Lexi must find a way to remain professional while panting after her boss.

Roger Kent is thrown off guard when the company execs all of a sudden decide he needs an assistant. Perhaps he does, but Lexi Wideman is not the girl for him. She’s smart, young, and gorgeous. It’s hard enough trying to keep his eyes off her. Working in such close proximity, day after day, it would only be a matter of time before his hands followed.

So much for the No Frat Policy.

I hope you enjoy this naughty tease. A little Love in an Elevator…
(sorry, I just got that song stuck in your head for the rest of the day).

Excerpt:

All of a sudden the lights flickered once again, and the lift jerked.

Lexi grabbed my thigh in panic. “Oh God!”

Oh God was right. Any higher and she was going to get a rock-hard handful.

I wound my arms around her, and we held on as the elevator came to shuddering halt. The lights went out entirely, plunging us into complete darkness. The hydraulic hum of the mechanics powering down droned. Then there was silence except for the clicking of the cables.

“Ohhh …” Lexi said in alarm.

“It’s okay. Take it easy,” I reassured her. “The auxiliary lights should come on in a second when the generators kick in.” But seconds ticked by and nothing happened.

“What’s happening?” she asked, her voice warbling.

“Power outage from the storm I’d say. Guess you were right, we should have taken the stairs.”

“Oh boy.” I felt her take a deep shuddering breath. She shifted, centering her back to my chest, and relaxed into me. I tried to maintain some distance, but there was no help for it, with her perfect little ass snugged right up against my upper thighs. There was no way she missed the massive bulge in my pants. She tensed, but she didn’t pull away either.

I inhaled her familiar scent. Another bad idea. It was just as arousing as the rest of her. She smelled fanfuckingtastic.

Her breathing became erratic. I was afraid she was about to panic.

“We’re okay. Relax.” I ran my hands up and down her arms.

She melted into me.

“Do you have your cell phone?” I asked in a tight voice. “We could use it for light. And-or call for help. At least let someone know we’re in here.”

“No, I left mine at the office. You?”

“I think I tossed mine in the briefcase. It’s down here by our feet somewhere.”

A ringing noise made us both jump.

I released her and groped in the dark until I found the little door containing the emergency phone. “Hello?” I answered in a clipped tone.

“What’s your name, and how many are with you?” a gruff voice barked.

“Roger Kent. There are two of us. Myself and my assistant.”

“We’re working on getting you down. Try not to panic.”

“All right, but can you do something about the auxiliary lighting?”

“The generators should engage anytime now. Sit tight.”

“Okay, we’ll sit tight. As if we have a choice,” I said as I hung up.

From the awkward way I’d been leaning, I straightened up slightly, rearranging my hips back into the corner. “We’re gonna be a while,” I said and reached for Lexi. It was pitch black. I couldn’t make out a goddamn thing. “Where’d ya go? Christ, it’s dark.”

“I’m searching for the cell.” Just then my palm made contact with a nicely rounded hip. Oh fuck, she was bent over in front of me. I followed the soft plump curve as she rooted through the briefcase. I closed my eyes and took long, slow inventory of her shapely backside. I stifled a groan, but it escaped as more of a grunt.

Slowly, she straightened and turned in my direction. The low light from my cell screen glowed, illuminating the space between us.

The tension between us was palpable. She stared at me. Her lips parted. I don’t know what she saw in my expression. One of us made a growling sound. I suspect it was me.

Simultaneously, she dropped the phone and reached for me as I grabbed for her. I sought her lips hungrily as the darkness enveloped us once more. She moaned something incoherent into my mouth.

In a wild frenzy, we nipped and sucked at each other’s mouths, our hands roamed free and greedily. My cock lengthened to painful proportions.

Lexi arched into me, her ample breasts pressing against my upper chest. She squirmed as I tried to gather her sweet backside in my greedy hands. Lifting her, I thrust my hips at her, leaving no doubt as to what I wanted.

In answer, she pressed her pelvis against me. The pressure felt amazing, but I wanted more.

“Yeah,” she cried softly. “Yeah …”

Fuck yeah!

Buy Links

Evernight
Amazon
All Romance
BookStrand

Author Bio:

H K Carlton is a multi-published Canadian author of romance and its varied sub-genres, including contemporary, paranormal, historical, family saga and erotica.

H ~ K

I enjoy writing in many different genres. I write where the muse takes me and make no apologies for it. By now, it’s quite safe to say I will never pick just one genre and stick to it. There are just too many possibilities and stories left to tell. Today time-travel, tomorrow sweet historical romance—the next release might be, down and dirty erotica or ménage. I hope you’ll join me for the ride.

Variety is creativity’s playground—It’s where you’ll find me.

Social Media

Blog
Twitter
Facebook Author Page
Facebook Timeline
Evernight Author Page
Amazon Author Page
Bookbub
Goodreads

#NewRelease A SHIT STORM, by @LiGillis #romance #rockstar #visibility #author #book #ebook #discount #giveaway

blogcover1

Title: A Shit Storm

Series: Six Silver Strings E String Set

Author: Lisa Gillis

Editor: Pedantic Punctuator

Page Count: 328 pages

Genre: New Adult – Rock Romance

Published: March 13, 2015

A Shit Storm Cover

Goodreads A Shit Storm

A Shit Storm Buylink A Shit Storm Buylink A Shit Storm Buylink A Shit Storm teaser 1 A Shit Storm Buylink A Shit Storm Buylink


Synopsis
Tristan Loren is the first to admit he’s lived a privileged life.
However, the top schools, the best games and phones and cars, the finest of whatever his heart desired has come with strangers yelling for his attention and camera flashes in his face.
His classmates have visions of college life in the fall following senior year, while his fantasy is a normal existence. Whatever normalcy is, he’s sure it’s not graduating with honors–and his virginity.
Aside from having a paranoid mom who has made it her mission to see that he’s never alone with a girl, he wants his first time to be with someone who doesn’t know him as Jack Storm-of-the-multi-platinum-Jackal Junior.
Chasing the vision of a woman and a world who doesn’t know of him takes him from the sunshiny suburbs of Dallas to the snowy streets of Detroit.
When he sees Sash in person, the girl he’s texted, phoned, and Skyped for the better part of a year, he’s drawn to her secret smile, and the tattooed half sleeves decorating her arms. Her fiery, fun personality and musical skills make her seem the soul mate he’s been seeking.
But Sash has her own secrets—secrets that make him wish he’d never met her. Falling for Sash and finding his own identity may cost him more than what’s in his wallet.
A Shit Storm can stand alone but for fans of Six Silver Strings Series, this novel includes scenes with characters from G-Strings and D-Strings with several appearances of Jack and Marissa Storm.
page-breakh

My bed is a messy jumble of sheets and blankets spread on the couch. Normally, I neatly roll them to one end after waking up, but I’d been in a rush earlier.

I pass the sofa up, going to the kitchen for a drink, hoping Sash will follow. And she does.

I select a beer, pop the top, and take a swig.

The air between us isn’t tense, but it isn’t relaxed either. I watch as she drains a glass of apple juice, and pours another. I wonder how it will taste to kiss her now.

And then I quit wondering.

Bending enough to rest my lips on hers, I mumble through the gentle kiss, “Night, Sash.”

Mmh. Apples.

I straighten and take another sip of the beer. She’s startled, but she quickly recovers. She’s eyeing me as if she’s going to kiss me back, and I swear, if she does, I can’t be held responsible. I’ll drag her to the couch and kiss her until the inevitable end—her panties in my teeth.



Teasers
A Shit Storm teaser 1 A Shit Storm teaser 1


Series
sexy and spoiled

Rock Star Reads

Check out the tour schedule here


Author

Author-Lisa-Gillis

Lisa Gillis lives in Texas among family and loves it all, from the beaches deserts to the sprawling metropolises. Her loyal, loving musician husband inspires her fictional men, and her beautiful-hearted son brings the light to her world.

Writing is her passion, and she strives to blend the perfect mixture of fantasy and reality into her books. While listening to music, the little voices in her head become the fascinating characters in her novels, and each series, including Silver Strings, is infused with her love of music, bands and concerts.

When she’s not writing or making her own music on her guitar or drums, she’s catering to her spoiled, hyper and lovable chocolate lab, Bailey.

A Shit Storm teaser 1 A Shit Storm teaser 1 A Shit Storm teaser 1


GiveAway
Good luck and happy winning!

Tour hosted by…
Happy-Geek-Media
Happy Geek Media (HGM)

Graphics courtesy of Author Lisa Gillis.